個人情報

DESTINATION NSW – PRIVACY POLICY

 

デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズは、皆様の個人情報を正しく取り扱うことに尽力しています。Keeping your data safe and increasing accountability and transparency are important principles to us. This Privacy Policy is being updated as a result of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘the Regulation’) being introduced. This Regulation is designed to protect all European Union citizen data privacy and make all organisations aware of how they deal with and handle privacy. The Regulation comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

 

Destination NSW is the lead government agency for the New South Wales (NSW) tourism and major events sectors. Our role is to market Sydney and NSW as one of the world’s premier tourism and major events destinations; to secure major sporting and cultural events; to work in partnership with Business Events Sydney to win major international conventions and incentive travel reward programs; to develop and deliver initiatives that will drive visitor growth throughout the State; and to achieve the NSW Government’s goal of doubling expenditure within the State’s visitor economy by 2020.

 

Destination NSW is based in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia and has offices in the USA, South Korea, New Zealand, India, Germany, United Kingdom, Singapore and Japan.

 

1.     Privacy Legislative Framework

 

Destination NSW will collect, store, use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with the PPIPA, the Privacy Act and any other relevant laws and codes of practice in operation from time to time including the Regulation.

 

Australian and New South Wales Legislation

When you interact with Destination NSW and use Destination NSW’s websites, mobile websites or mobile applications, your privacy is protected by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (including the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs)) (PPIPA) and Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)) (Privacy Act).

 

General Data Protection (GDPR) Regulation

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘Regulation’) contains new data protection requirements that will apply from 25 May 2018. These will harmonise data protection laws across the European Union and replace existing national data protection rules. The introduction of clear, uniform data protection laws is intended to build legal certainty for businesses and enhance consumer trust in online services.

 

The Regulation applies to the data processing activities of Destination NSW in the European Union as:

  1. We have operations in the European Union namely United Kingdom, Germany and France.
  2. Offer goods and services or monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union – via our websites and representative offices. Destination NSW promotes New South Wales as a tourism destination and also holds roadshows and famils in the European Union.


What is Destination NSW doing to prepare for the Regulation?

a) We have provided more detail around what we do with your data, and how you can have access to your privacy rights.
b) We have provided more information about the purposes for which we use your personal information.

 

2.     What is Personal Information or Personal Data?

 

Personal Information is defined by Australian and New South Wales Legislation and Privacy Principles as namely information or any opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

 

 

Personal Information is also defined by the Regulation in which we provide particulars namely:

  • any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Article 4 of the Regulation - a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, cookie ID, ID card number, location data, advertising identifier on phones, IP address, an email address or a telephone number
  • any information relating to an individual, whether it relates to his or her private, professional or public life. It can be anything from a home address, a photo, an email address, bank details, posts on social networking websites, or medical information.

 

Examples of data not considered personal data:

  • a company registration number
  • an email address such as info@company.com 
  • anonymised data

 

3.     Why Destination NSW collects Personal Information

 

Destination NSW will only collect Personal Information for a lawful purpose which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to our function or activities as a NSW Government agency and for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services.

 

Destination NSW will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfill these functions, unless required by law.

 

Destination NSW, in carrying out its functions and activities, collects Personal Information directly from you through its website, for various purposes that relate to the development and promotion of tourism and events in New South Wales. デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズの役割は、以下のデスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズ法(2011)に記載されています。http://www.legislation.nsw.gov.au/acts/2011-21.pdf.

 

The provision of your Personal Information on Destination NSW’s website is voluntary and you can opt out at any time.

 

ただし、個人情報をご提出頂かない場合は、ご希望の資料を送付できないこと、または本ウェブサイトを通しての数々のサービスを利用できないことがあります。You can choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.

 

Destination NSW conducts a large part of its operations over the Internet and via email.

As part of its functions, Destination NSW conducts market research surveys, offers access to publications, processes thousands of requests for tour brochures or information, provides avenues for the booking of holidays or facilities, provides opportunities for tourism operators to market and promote their services, distributes industry based publications, conducts many exciting competitions and collects information on the types of holidays or events that you, the consumer, would like to see more of in the future so that we can help the NSW tourism industry grow.

 

4.    Collection of your Personal Information

 

Destination NSW’s collection of Personal Information is performed in an open manner and where consent is obtained. 

 

Destination NSW will ensure that any Personal Information collected is relevant to Destination NSW’s purpose, is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズでは、合理的に実行できない場合を除いて、利用者から直接情報を収集しています。

 

When is your Personal Information is being collected

Your Personal Information is being collected when:

  • you submit an application form with Destination NSW containing Personal Information,
  • provide Personal Information via email,
  • complete a new supplier form,
  • undertake a market research survey, and
  • enter into a contract with Destination NSW. 

 

This list is not exhaustive.

 

Eメールアドレス

デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズにEメールのメッセージが送信された場合、または、ユーザーがオンライン配信リストに登録した場合には、Eメールアドレスが記録されます。

 

これらのEメールアドレスは、州政府記録法1998(ニュー・サウス・ウェールズ)に定められている基準および監督当局に基づいて保管されます。An email address is only used for the purpose for which it is provided and is not added to any unauthorised mailing list or disclosed to other organisations unless you request that this to be done.

 

デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズのオンライン配信リストに登録した場合は、登録を解除することでEメールの詳細を簡単に削除することができます。各配信リストでは、登録を解除する方法を明確に記載しています。

 

ピクセル

“Pixels” means the use of use of pixels (1 x 1 pixel images that allow services to tell companies how many people have visited their site). 当ウェブサイトで特定の行動を行なう時に、あなたが関与しているコンテンツに付属した追跡ピクセルをダウンロードするよう、サーバーに対して要請が送信されます。このプロセスはあなたからは見えませんが、収集されたデータは、デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズおよび提携各社がより良いデジタル広告およびコンテンツ体験を構築する役に立つものです。収集された情報はすべて非特定化され、個人情報は一切収集または開示されません。

 

クッキー

インターネット上で情報を伝達することには、関連するリスクがあります。デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズのウェブサイトに個人情報を提供する際にはこれらのリスクを考慮した上で、ご自分の判断で行なってください。

 

当ウェブサイトには、他組織のウェブページへのリンクが数多く掲載されています。Destination NSW is not responsible for the information handling practices or privacy policies of those other organisations. 電子的に情報を伝達することに抵抗を感じる場合、デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズは業務を行なうための代替策を提供することができます。

 

上記ウェブサイトは、ユーザーのサイトの利用体験を向上させるためクッキーを活用している場合があります。クッキーとは、ホストのウェブサイトからユーザーのコンピュータのハードドライブに送り返す小さなテキストファイルです。クッキーには、サイトの利用に関するユーザーの嗜好を記録し、以後ユーザーを特定することを可能にするその他の情報を提供します。上記ウェブサイトのクッキーは、利用者のハードドライブの情報を読み取ったり、利用者のコンピュータが不正動作を行なうようにする、またはインターネットを通してその他のコンピュータに情報を送信するようにすることはありません。

クッキーを受信した際に通知して、クッキーを有効にするかどうか決められるようブラウザを設定することができます。ただし、クッキーを受信しないことを決めた場合は、デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズのウェブページの一部が正しく表示されないこと、または、特定の情報にアクセスすることを許可されないことがありますウェブサイトのページにアクセスする際は、各ページのアクセスに対して以下の特定情報が自動的に記録されます。

a) the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it

b) your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)

c) the address of your server

d) the date and time of your visit to the site

e) the pages accessed and documents downloaded

f) the previous site visited

g) the type of browser and operating system you have used.

 

当ウェブサイトにアクセスした際に収集された情報は、同様のログイン情報と共に統計化され、デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズがウェブサイトサービスを管理しサイト利用のパターンを認識するための報告書が発行されます。こうすることで、デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズのサイトと、サイト上で展開するサービスの向上を促しています。

 

デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズは、本人の同意なく、またはPPIPAに基づくことなく、個人のコンピュータを特定する、または、アドレスのサブグループを特定し得る情報を開示または公開することはありません。

 

データマッチング

“Data matching” means the bringing together of at least two data sets that contain Personal Information, and that come from different sources, and the comparison of those data sets with the intention of producing a match. Destination NSW may from time to time utilise Google’s Customer Match technology (a data matching tool) to provide a service to you whereby offers are geared to your personal preferences.  Accordingly, Destination NSW may share your Personal Information with Google’s Customer Match platform in order to undertake data matching.  In the course of data matching, your Personal Information remains protected through the use of a one-way hashing mechanism that cannot be encrypted.  Personal Information that Destination NSW shares with Google, including email addresses, will be hashed against Google’s database of hashed users, without Google ever seeing the unhashed data.  By continuing to use this site, you consent to Destination NSW sharing your Personal Information with Google for data matching purposes. If you would not like Destination NSW to use your Personal information for data matching, you can request such by contacting DNSW on +61 02 9931 1111. For more information on Google’s Customer Match platform visit: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/6334160

 

How will your Personal Information be stored?

This data is stored internally, at Destination NSW offices and held securely and accessible by Destination NSW staff only. Information is stored using Microsoft Systems and software.
 

Attendee data is accessible by affiliated suppliers, in connection with the activity they are undertaking.

 

Destination NSW takes all reasonable steps to:

  • protect the security and integrity of any Personal Information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format.
  • Ensure that the quality of Personal Information is as reasonable in the circumstances and that the Personal Information that Destination NSW collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete.
  • As are reasonable in the circumstances, ensure that the Personal Information that Destination NSW uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.
  • Ensure that you have access to and ability to correct Personal Information.

 

How long will your Personal Information be stored?

Destination NSW will store your information as per the mandatory data retention laws in Australia, or as otherwise required by law. If your personal information is sensitive, the retention time will be as appropriate. Should you provide consent for a longer retention period, we will hold your data in line with your consent.

Once it is no longer necessary to retain the information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.

 

How it will be stored 5.     Processing and Use of Personal Information within Destination NSW

 

The Regulation will directly affect the processing of personal data of European Union citizens resident in the European Union, including those in the United Kingdom.

 

The processing of any personal data belonging to European Union citizens or others resident in the European Union will be subject to the Regulation no matter where the data is stored or processed.

 

デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズは、情報が収集された当初の目的のためのみ、または、個人情報をその他の目的で使用することを本人が同意した場合のみ、個人情報の使用、伝達または取り扱いを行います。This includes processing for:

  • the performance of a contract.
  • compliance with a legal obligation.
  • protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Destination NSW.
  • the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Destination NSW or by a third party unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require protection of personal data, in particular if the data subject is a child.

 

Examples of data processing:

  • storing IP addresses or MAC addresses
  • posting/putting a photo of a person on a website
  • sending promotional emails
  • access to/consultation of a contacts database containing personal data

 

 

Destination NSW will need to comply with certain principles as follows:

 

Principle

 

Process the data in a manner that is lawful, fair and transparent.

 

Use the data for legitimate purposes.

 

Limit the use only to what is necessary.

 

Process the data in a way that maintains its accuracy.

 

Store the data for no longer than necessary.

 

Process the data in a secure fashion.

 

 

6.    Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

 

デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズは、法的な要請による場合を除いて、本人の同意なく個人情報を第三者に開示することはありません。

 

7.     Exceptions

 

The circumstances in which Destination NSW will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

a) unauthorised attempts to access files which are not publically available

b) unauthorised tampering or interference with files on the listed websites

c) unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the listed websites

d) attempts to intercept messages of other users of the listed websites

e) communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed

f) attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the listed websites by other users.

 

デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズは、上記ウェブサイトの使用により攻撃がなされた、またはなされていると疑われる場合には、関連当局に情報を開示する権利を有しています。捜査に伴ない、デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズは、ログ捜査の令状を発動させた警察当局に対して、データへのアクセス権を提供します。

 

情報の不正使用、または上記の状況によって被った損失または損害に関して、デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズは訴訟を起こす場合があります。

法律、それ以外の法執行機関、法定機関もしくは外国機関の下で合法的に許可された場合、または、義務付けられた場合にも、情報を開示することがあります。

 

Destination NSW does not have any responsibility for privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to from the listed websites.

 

8.    Access, accuracy and amendments – Your Rights

 

デスティネーション・ニュー・サウス・ウェールズは、収集される個人情報が正確で、完全かつ最新であるようあらゆる合理的な措置を講じています。PPIPAに義務付けられている通り、適切な法規によって定められている場合を除いて、当局が保管している個人情報に本人がアクセスすることができます。If you would like to access or update your Personal Information, or if you would like to know more about the Personal Information that we may hold on you please e-mail us at info@dnsw.com.au.

 

プライバシーに関して苦情がある場合は、以下にご連絡ください。

The Privacy Officer

Email: info@dnsw.com.au
電話:+61 02 9931 1111
住所:GPO Box 7050, Sydney NSW 2001

 

The Privacy Commissioner: http://www.ipc.nsw.gov.au/

 

Under the Regulation, you have certain rights including:

  • Right of Access
  • Right of Erasure
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the following:

The Privacy Officer
Email: info@dnsw.com.au
電話:+61 02 9931 1111
住所:GPO Box 7050, Sydney NSW 2001

 

9. Conclusion and Other

 

Destination NSW provides this privacy management plan in compliance with the PPIPA (Privacy Management Plan).  This Privacy Management Plan sets out how Destination NSW complies with the PPIPA.  

 

オンラインでの意思伝達に対するプライバシー原則の変化に伴い、本方針は新しい内容の開発または問題の発生に応じて改編または拡張されることがあります。改編後の方針は当サイトに掲載され、掲載された時点から有効となります。